Com. v. Ritz, J. , 153 A.3d 336 ( 2016 )
[…] principles in deciding the case, the parties provided adequate argument on
    this non-constitutional subject, and the Commonwealth never raised the
    constitutional Contract Clause issue in the trial court. Id. at 524-25, 529-
    30.
    - 15 -
    J-S90038-16
    30.    Accordingly, we now perform that task, and we conclude that the
    Contract Clause argument lacks merit.
    The United States Constitution states that “[n]o State shall ... pass
    any ... Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts....” U.S. Const. art. I, § 10.
    The Pennsylvania Constitution provides similar protection. Pa. Const. art. I,
    § 17 (“No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of
    contracts,    or   making     irrevocable    any   grant    of   special    privileges   or
    immunities, shall be passed”).
    In general, the United States and Pennsylvania Contract Clauses
    prohibit the legislature from enacting laws that retroactively impair contract
    rights. First Nat. Bank of Pennsylvania v. Flanagan, 
    528 A.2d 134
    , 137