Com. v. Clark, J. ( 2014 )
[…] the door to the apartment.
    Mrs. Edwards testified that she helped her mother. Mrs. Roberts.    to   bed that night. Mrs.
    Edwards said she left her mother's apartment at approximately J 0:30 p.m. on the evening of June
    1st, and on the outside of the apartment door left a note to defendant, the Angel Companions
    2
    Circulated 11/21/2014 01:50 PM
    employee who was scheduled to arrive the next morning. Defendant had never met Mrs. Roberts
    or worked in her 442 A.2d 757
    , 760 (pa. Super. C1. 1982) (quoting 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(a». A pe"on "is gui lty of receiving stolen property 'if he intentionally
    receives, retains or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or
    believing that it has probably been stolen.'" Ed. (quoting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(a)). If the
    evidence is sufficient 10 prove the former crime, it is "necessarily" sufficient to prove the latter.
    ld
    When evaluat ing the sufficiency of the evidence, "the Commonwealth does not have to