Com. v. Myers, W. ( 2023 )
[…] rather a desire to lick Victim in some unspecified manner.           Id. at 24.
    Accordingly, Appellant avers, there was insufficient evidence to demonstrate
    Unlawful Contact-IDSI and the jury’s verdict “shocks one’s sense of justice.”
    Id. at 25. As explained above, Appellant’s sufficiency claim does not entitle
    him to relief, and this attempted weight challenge fails.
    D.
    In his final issue, Appellant avers that the trial court’s imposition of a
    mandatory minimum sentence of 25 to 50 years’ incarceration, imposed
    pursuant to Section 9718.2,3 is cruel and unusual punishment in violation of
    ____________________________________________
    3 Section 9718.2 (a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “Any person who is
    convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section
    9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of
    the commission of the current offense the person had previously been
    convicted of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime
    under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -8-
    J-S02038-23
    the Eighth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and Article 1, Section 13 of
    Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Constitution. Appellant’s Br. at 25. Appellant
    argues that the mandatory minimum sentence imposed in this case is