Kersey, P. v. Pisano, M. ( 2023 )
[…] Absent issues pertaining to the discovery rule,
    the determination of which statute of limitations applies and whether it has
    run on a particular claim are generally questions of law for the trial judge.
    See Wilson v. Transp. Ins. Co., 
    889 A.2d 563
    , 570 (Pa. Super. 2005).
    These questions of law compel this Court’s plenary review to determine
    whether the trial court committed an error of law. 
    Id.
    In Pennsylvania, the statute of limitations applicable to medical
    negligence, wrongful death, and survival actions appears at 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    5524 (2), which provides that “an action to recover damages for injuries to
    the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or
    neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another” must be commenced
    - 13 -
    J-A24032-22
    within two years.7 The two-year period begins to run “from the time the cause
    of action accrued . . .” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502 (a).
    The causes of action for these various claims accrue at different times.