Com. v. Leitzel, B. ( 2023 )
[…] However, the Commonwealth need not establish guilt to a
    mathematical certainty, and it may sustain its burden by means
    of wholly circumstantial evidence. In addition, the court may not
    substitute its judgment for that of the fact finder, and where the
    record contains support for the convictions, they may not be
    disturbed. Lastly, the finder of fact is free to believe some, all, or
    none of the evidence presented.
    -5-
    J-S41006-22
    Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    146 A.3d 257
    , 261-62 (Pa. Super. 2016)
    (quotations and citations omitted).
    Section 4953 of the Crimes Code provides that “[a] person commits
    [the] offense [of retaliation] if he[: (1)] harms another by any unlawful act[;]
    or [(2)] engages in a course of conduct[;] or [(3)] repeatedly commits acts,
    which threatened another in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the
    capacity of witness, victim or a party in a civil matter.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4953(a)
    (emphasis added). Assuming an intent to retaliate, the Commonwealth can
    sustain its burden by demonstrating facts to support any one of the
    aforementioned clauses. Ostrovsky II, at 1227.
    In Ostrovksy II, the        defendant    was previously charged with