Com. v. Muhammad, M. ( 2017 )
[…] Pa. C.S.A. §2502(b). "The act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the
    commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit
    8
    ·--. i                                      ... }
    robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or
    kidnapping." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2502(d)(emphasis added).
    "A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course Of committing a theft, he: (I) inflicts
    serious bodily injury upon another." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3701(a)(l)(i).        Additionally, the robbery
    statute further provides that "[a]n act shall be deemed 'in the course of committing a theft' if it
    occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission." I 8 Pa. C.S.A.
    §3701 (a)(2). Therefore, a defendant can be convicted of robbery regardless of whether an actual
    theft occurs or not.
    Here, the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,