K.B. v. J.B., Sr. ( 2017 )
[…] income calculation, as Rule 1910.16-2(f) allows for the consideration of a
    - 11 -
    J. A03041/17
    Dependency     Tax   Exemption   in   calculating   income,   rather   than   the
    consideration of a CTC. See Pa.R.C.P. No. 1910.16-2(f). However, we find
    this to be harmless error.
    Rule 1910.16-2 states that the amount of child support awarded
    should be based upon the parties’ monthly net income, and generally defines
    “income” as including “income from any source[.]” Pa.R.C.P. No. 1910.16-
    2(a); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 4302.          Rule 1910.16-2 specifically defines
    “income” as including, inter alia, “other entitlements to money or lump sum
    awards, without regard to source, including lottery winnings, income tax
    refunds, insurance compensation or settlements; awards and verdicts; and
    any form of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of
    source.” Pa.R.C.P. No. 1910.16-2(a)(8).
    Rule 1910.16-2 also notes that “[t]he trial court has discretion to
    determine the most appropriate method for imputing lump sum awards as
    income for purposes of establishing or modifying the party’s support
    obligation.