Com. v. Moore, F. ( 2019 )
[…] sentencing judge, and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal
    absent a manifest abuse of discretion. In this context, an abuse
    of discretion is not shown merely by an error in judgment. Rather,
    the appellant must establish, by reference to the record, that the
    sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its
    judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or
    arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
    Id. (quoting Commonwealth v. Shugars, 
    895 A.2d 1270
    , 1275 (Pa. Super.
    2006)).
    Section 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code sets forth general sentencing
    standards for trial courts and provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) General standards.—. . . the court shall follow the
    general principle that the sentence imposed should call for
    confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public,
    the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of
    the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of
    the defendant. . . . In every case in which the court imposes a
    sentence for a felony or misdemeanor, modifies a sentence,
    resentences an offender following revocation of probation, county
    intermediate punishment or State intermediate punishment or
    resentences following remand, the court shall make as a part of
    the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing,
    a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b).
    In rejecting Appellant’s sentencing claim, the trial court explained:
    [T]he aggregate sentence imposed on the gun charges was not
    unreasonable and did not constitute an abuse of discretion
    - 14 -
    J-S21023-19