Com. v. Placek, J. ( 2017 )
[…] BILLS INCURRED BY THE ALLEGED VICTIM AND IN
    ORDERING RESTITUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $233.91
    BASED ON SUCH DOCUMENT[.]
    Placek’s Br. at 4.
    An allegation that a restitution order is unsupported by the record is a
    challenge to the legality, rather than the discretionary aspects, of a
    sentence. Commonwealth v. Atanasio, 
    997 A.2d 1181
    , 1183 (Pa.Super.
    2010).   The determination of whether the trial court imposed an illegal
    sentence is a question of law, and our standard of review is plenary. 
    Id.
    Section 1106 of the Crimes Code authorizes mandatory restitution as
    part of a defendant’s sentence. The statute provides that “[u]pon conviction
    for any crime . . . wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly
    resulting from the crime, the [defendant] shall be sentenced to make
    restitution in addition to the punishment described therefor.”    18 Pa.C.S.
    § 1106(a). The statute further mandates that the trial “court shall order full
    restitution . . . [r]egardless of the current financial resources of the
    defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the
    loss.” Id. § 1106(c)(1)(i).
    -2-
    J-S92025-16
    The Commonwealth bears the burden of proving its entitlement to
    restitution.    Atanasio, 
    997 A.2d at 1183
    .             The amount of restitution is
    limited by the loss or damages directly resulting “from the defendant’s