Com. v. Thomas, Z. ( 2018 )
[…] Sufficiency, therefore,
    is a pure question of law that we review de novo. 
    Jacoby, 170 A.3d at 1076
    .
    We find sufficient evidence of record from which a jury could conclude,
    beyond a reasonable doubt, that Thomas possessed the requisite mens rea of
    aggravated assault. Under Pennsylvania law, one commits aggravated assault
    when she or he “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes
    such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” 18 P.C.S.A. §
    2702(a)(1). "Serious Bodily Injury" is defined at 18 P.C.S.A. § 2301 as "injury
    -3-
    J-S17037-18
    creating a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ." While the parties agree on the definition of “serious bodily
    injury,” they are at odds over how that phrase should be read in conjunction
    with the rest of the statute.
    Thomas claims that, because none of the bullets that he fired actually
    hit Mr.