Com. v. Moore, J. ( 2019 )
[…] the time limits of [Rule] 600. The trial court erred when it counted
    time for a continuance issued by the district judge as excusable
    delay. The district judge provided no reason for the continuance,
    thus there is no evidence that the continuance was based on
    judicial delay. That time was, therefore, not excludable time and
    caused [Moore’s] case to go over the Rule 600 time. The
    Commonwealth was not diligent in bringing [Moore’s] case to trial.
    ____________________________________________
    4 Section 9718.2 provides that a person who is convicted of an offense
    enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier
    system) “shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the
    person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section
    9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect
    at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another
    jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
    confinement[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2.
    -3-
    J-A16014-19
    The trial court’s order denying [Moore’s] motion to dismiss based
    on Rule 600 should be reversed.
    Brief of Appellant, at 4 (unnecessary capitalization omitted).