Com. v. Harper, A. ( 2019 )
[…] , 150-51 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation
    omitted). “This standard of deference is not altered in cases involving a bench
    trial, because the province of a trial judge sitting without a jury is to do what
    a jury is required to do.” Commonwealth v. Lee, 
    956 A.2d 1024
    , 1027 (Pa.
    Super. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Section 3921(a) of the Crimes Code provides that “[a] person is guilty
    of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable
    property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”           18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3921(a).
    Section 6105(a)(1) provides as follows:
    -3-
    J-A14031-19
    A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in
    subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless
    of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in
    subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
    manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell,
    transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1).
    In its Opinion, the trial court summarized the evidence in a light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, as verdict winner, and concluded that it is
    sufficient to establish the identity of Harper as the perpetrator.   See Trial