Com. v. Brensinger, R. ( 2019 )
[…] judgment becomes final, unless the petition alleges and the
    petitioner proves that:
    (i) the failure to raise the claim previously was the result of
    interference by government officials with the presentation
    of the claim in violation of the Constitution or laws of this
    Commonwealth or the Constitution or law of the United
    States;
    ____________________________________________
    6 All parties agree that Brensinger’s judgment of sentence became final on
    August 28, 2000, 90 days after our Supreme Court denied allowance of
    appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3)(“[A] judgment [of sentence] becomes
    final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the
    Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania,
    or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.”); see also
    U.S.Sup.Ct.R.13 (petition for writ of certiorari must be filed within 90 days).
    -9-
    J-E03006-18
    (ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were
    unknown to the petitioner and could not have been
    ascertained by the exercise of due diligence; or
    (iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that was
    recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or
    the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period
    provided in this section and has been held by that court to
    apply retroactively.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii). If an exception applies, a PCRA petition will
    be considered if it is “filed within 60 days of the date the claim could have
    been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2).7
    Brensinger asserts he meets the requirements of 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9545(b)(1)(ii), i.e., the newly discovered fact exception to the PCRA’s time-
    bar. Specifically, Brensinger contends the expert opinions concerning