Com. v. Flowers, J., Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] the sound reasoning of the trial court and affirm on this basis with regard to
    Flowers’s seventh claim. See id.
    Finally, in his eighth claim, Flowers argues that the trial court improperly
    failed to give him credit for time that he served in custody, in accordance with
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760. Brief for Appellant at 21. According to Flowers, he is
    entitled to credit for the time he served in custody following April 7, 2018, at
    which time he was granted bail. Id. Flowers states that although he was
    granted bail, he was not released from custody. Id.
    Section 9760 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be
    given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of
    the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as
    a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit
    shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during
    trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1).
    In its Opinion, the trial court addressed Flowers’s claim, and concluded
    that he is not entitled to credit for time served as a result of his arrest on
    different charges.   See Trial Court Opinion, 8/17/18, at 3-4. Because the