Com. v. Flowers, J., Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] :l                                          custody under the former charge that has not been credited against another sentence."
    ,
    r
    I
    J.                                  42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760. The Defendant is requesting time that was credited to the
    i            I
    sentence in 1181-2015. In fact, the Defendant was not entitled to the 109 days credit
    I-
    I                                           which was given to him as eligibility for pre-commitment credit is controlled by 42
    Pa.C.S. 9760. This statute allows credit for all time spent in custody "as a result of the
    criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed." Once an individual has been
    3
    sentenced by a Pennsylvania Court, he is no longer in custody as a result of a criminal
    charge or charges for any other offense.          After sentencing by any court, statutory