Com. v. Thomas, M. ( 2019 )
[…] impose a particular sentence constitutes a challenge to the legality of the
    sentence,” which is non-waivable where the reviewing court has jurisdiction.
    Commonwealth v. Infante, 
    63 A.3d 358
    , 363 (Pa. Super. 2013). “Where a
    case requires a correction of sentence, this Court has the option of either
    remanding     for    resentencing   or   amending   the   sentence   directly.”
    Commonwealth v. Klein, 
    795 A.2d 424
    , 430 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citation and
    brackets omitted).
    Instantly, Section 1102(c) of the Crimes Code states that “a person who
    has been convicted of . . . conspiracy to commit murder . . . may be sentenced
    to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than
    forty years.”       18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c).     Therefore, the sentence of life
    imprisonment imposed for conspiracy to commit first-degree murder is illegal.
    See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). Accordingly, we vacate Appellant’s judgment of