T.C.W. v. M.T.M. ( 2018 )
[…] consolidation of the PFA cases. See T.P. Jan. 3 at 3-4. In fact, defense
    counsel did not even participate in the discussion regarding         a   joint hearing.
    See generally 
    id.
     Therefore, Defendant has waived the issue of
    consolidation. See Thompson, 
    963 A.2d at 475-76
    .
    Assuming, arguendo, that Defendant has not waived this issue, we
    conclude that it was entirely proper to hear the cases together. While, the
    Protection From Abuse Act does not specifically provide for consolidation,
    Section 6117 of the Act contemplates the application of the broader
    Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure. See generally 23 Pa.C.S.A.             §   6101 et
    seq.; see 23 Pa.C.S.A.    §   6117(a) ("a proceeding under this chapter shall be
    in accordance    with applicable general rules"). Pennsylvania Rule of Civil
    Procedure Rule 213 provides that
    [i)n actions pending in a county which involve a
    common question of law or fact or which arise from
    the same transaction or occurrence, the court on its
    own motion or on the motion of any party may order