Com. v. Cannavo, J. , 199 A.3d 1282 ( 2018 )
[…] commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a). “The substantial step test
    broadens the scope of attempt liability by concentrating on the acts the
    defendant has done and does not any longer focus on the acts remaining to
    be done before the actual commission of the crime.” In re R.D., 
    44 A.3d 657
    ,
    678 (Pa.Super. 2012).
    Appellant was charged with attempted murder of the first degree; first-
    degree murder is defined as follows: “A criminal homicide constitutes murder
    of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 2502(a). An intentional killing is defined as: “Killing by means of poison, or
    by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated
    killing.”   18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).     “[T]he period of reflection required for
    premeditation to establish the specific intent to kill may be very brief; in fact,
    the   design to   kill can   be   formulated in    a fraction    of a second.”
    Commonwealth v. Rivera, 
    603 Pa. 340
    , 355,