Com. v. Akhmedov, K. ( 2019 )
[…] Roosevelt Boulevard was erroneously deemed residential by the trial court,
    the court’s finding of malice was against the weight of the evidence.
    The Vehicle Code defines a highway as follows:
    “Highway.” The entire width between the boundary lines of every
    way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use
    of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. The term includes a
    roadway open to the use of the public for vehicular travel on
    grounds of a college or university or public or private school or
    public or historical park.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102.
    The Code also defines a residence district as the “territory contiguous to
    and including a highway not comprising a business district when the property
    on the highway for a distance of 300 feet or more is in the main improved
    with residences or residences and buildings in use for business.” 
    Id. Instead of
    supplying at trial a precise definition of either a highway or a
    residential area, Appellant’s counsel offered his own comparisons between
    Roosevelt Boulevard and major roadways like Interstate 95. On cross-