N.M. v. R.M.P. ( 2019 )
[…] parents. (T.T. 1/7/19, p.p. 6-7).
    The [p]arties reunited thereafter, but separated again in
    November [] 2010[,] upon additional claims by Mother of
    domestic abuse perpetrated by Father. (T.T. 1/7/19, p.p. 8-9).
    Father’s threatening conduct against Mother continued until she
    ____________________________________________
    3  In her brief, Mother asserts that we should not address Father’s issues on
    appeal, and we should affirm the trial court’s Order due to Father’s failure to
    follow proper procedure in addressing Mother’s Petition for Relocation under
    section 5337. See Mother’s Brief at 3, 9 (citing 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(d)(4)
    (providing that “[i]f a party who has been given proper notice does not file
    with the court an objection to the relocation within 30 days after receipt of the
    notice [of the proposed relocation] but later petitions the court for review of
    the custodial arrangements, the court shall not accept testimony challenging
    the relocation.”)). As the trial court conducted the custody relocation
    evidentiary hearing and rendered a decision, we decline to do so. The trial
    court explained that its departure from the strict enforcement of the statute
    was in the interest of resolving the custody issues between the parties.