Com. v. Batista, J. ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 35.
    Both the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the
    Commonwealth of Pennsylvania safeguard individuals from unreasonable
    governmental intrusions into the privacy of their homes. “The right of the
    people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against
    unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrant
    shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation . . . .”
    U.S. Const. Amend. IV.      Similarly, Article I, § 8 of the Constitution of the
    Commonwealth of Pennsylvania provides:
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers
    and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures,
    and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person
    or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as
    may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or
    affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.
    To determine if probable cause exists, courts employ the “totality-of-