Com. v. Outerbridge, E. ( 2019 )
[…] Appellant, Elliot Outerbridge, appeals from the post-conviction court’s
    April 3, 2018 order denying his timely petition filed under the Post Conviction
    Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546. We affirm.
    The facts underlying Appellant’s conviction are unnecessary to our
    disposition of his appeal. We only note that Appellant was convicted, following
    a jury trial, of first-degree murder and related offenses, committed when he
    was 16 years old.        On May 8, 2013, the court sentenced Appellant to a
    mandatory-minimum term of 35 years’ incarceration under 18 Pa.C.S. §
    1102.1(a)(1).1 Appellant filed a timely direct appeal, and this Court affirmed
    ____________________________________________
    1   That provision reads:
    (a) First degree murder.--A person who has been convicted
    after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the first degree, first degree
    J-S03002-19
    on February 24, 2015. Commonwealth v. Outerbridge, 
    120 A.3d 389
     (Pa.
    Super. 2015) (unpublished memorandum).
    On February 24, 2016, Appellant filed a timely, pro se PCRA petition.
    Counsel was appointed and filed an amended petition on Appellant’s behalf.
    On January 16, 2018, the court filed a Pa.R.Crim.P. 907 notice of its intent to
    dismiss Appellant’s petition. The docket does not indicate that Appellant filed
    a response. On April 3, 2018, the court issued an order dismissing his petition.
    Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal, and he also complied with the
    court’s order to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement.            However, Appellant’s
    concise statement was untimely.                Nevertheless, the court issued a Rule
    1925(a) opinion that addressed the issues raised by Appellant in the
    statement and, therefore, we decline to remand.                 Commonwealth v.
    Burton, 
    973 A.2d 428
    , 433 (Pa. Super. 2009) (holding that where an
    appellant files an untimely Rule 1925(b) statement, “this Court may decide
    ____________________________________________
    murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement officer
    of the first degree and who was under the age of 18 at the time
    of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as follows:
    (1) A person who at the time of the commission of the
    offense was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to
    a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of
    imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35
    years to life.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a)(1). Section 1102.1(d) sets forth factors the court
    must consider (and on which it must render findings of fact) when imposing a
    sentence of life without parole under subdivision (a).
    -2-
    J-S03002-19