Com. v. Shreffler, S. ( 2018 )
[…] Because the Commonwealth failed to obtain an order unsealing the
    memorandum of consent and approval, the court order authorizing the in-
    home interception, and the affidavit of probable cause, as required by 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(2)(iv), I concur in the result. I believe it unnecessary to
    ____________________________________
    * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-S32029-18 & J-S32030-18
    address the additional provisions of the Wiretap Act set forth in the learned
    Majority Opinion. The Act itself, at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(b)(5) and (6), limits
    a motion to exclude in one-party in-home consents to claims that: “the
    consent to the interception was coerced by the Commonwealth” and “the
    interception was made without prior procurement of a court order or without
    probable cause.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(b)(5), (6).1
    Implicit in the Majority Opinion and this Concurrence is the requirement
    that, on remand, the Commonwealth move to unseal these documents, and
    provide them to Appellant’s counsel.             Appellant also should be given an