Com. v. Ali, S. ( 2015 )
[…] unnumbered page 2).
    -3-
    J-S10012-15
    On his illegality of sentence claim, Appellant argues chiefly that the
    trial court should have made an explicit finding that twenty-five years of
    total confinement was insufficient to protect the public safety, and in any
    event, it improperly increased his sentence (to life without parole) based on
    judicial fact-finding, in violation of Alleyne.4 (See Appellant’s Brief, at 16-
    17, 27-29). We disagree.
    The sentencing court imposed Appellant’s “third strike” sentence
    pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2), and (d).          In pertinent part, the
    statute in force at the relevant time provided that:
    (2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of
    the current offense previously been convicted of two or more
    such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal
    transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum
    sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement,
    notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
    to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or
    otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this
    paragraph shall not be required. Upon conviction for a third or
    subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that
    25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public
    safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without
    parole.
    *     *   *
    ____________________________________________
    4
    Appellant failed to raise the issue of illegality of sentence in his Rule
    1925(b) statement of errors. (See Concise Statement of Errors, 4/03/14, at
    1-3). However, challenges to an illegal sentence cannot be waived and may
    be reviewed sua sponte by this Court. See Commonwealth v. Melvin, 
    103 A.3d 1
    , 52 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citing cases). Accordingly, we will review the
    merits of Appellant’s claim.
    -4-
    J-S10012-15
    (d) Proof at sentencing.─Provisions of this section shall
    not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the
    defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but
    reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed
    under this section shall be provided after conviction and before
    sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined
    at sentencing. The sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence
    on an offender under subsection (a), shall have a complete
    record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies of
    which shall be furnished to the offender. If the offender or the
    attorney for the Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the
    record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender