Com. v. Carter, R. ( 2015 )
[…] the conditions of supervision might be destroyed or suspicion
    that a weapon might be used. Exigent circumstances always
    exist with respect to a vehicle.
    
    Id. (emphasis supplied).
    See also Trial Court Opinion, 11/18/2014, at 16.
    Accordingly, PO Baird’s reasonable suspicion that Carter had contraband in
    his vehicle was sufficient, under the statute, to justify a warrantless search
    without prior approval from a supervisor.
    Nevertheless, even if we were to find prior approval was required,
    Section 6153(c) explicitly states “[n]o violation of this section shall
    constitute an independent ground for suppression of evidence in any
    probation or parole proceeding or criminal proceeding.”          61 Pa.C.S. §
    6153(c).     Thus, under the clear terms of the statute, evidence recovered
    during a warrantless search of a parolee’s person or property is subject to
    suppression only if the search was conducted in violation of the parolee’s
    constitutional rights.   As we