Com. v. Sosa, J. ( 2015 )
[…] supplemental Rule 1925(b) statement, we may address the merits of Sosa’s
    third and fourth issues. See 
    Burton, 973 A.2d at 432-33
    .
    For his third issue on appeal, Sosa argues that the evidence was
    insufficient to sustain his conviction for firearms not to be carried without a
    license under section 6106(a)(1) of the Crimes Code because police only
    recovered a firearm from Sosa’s “abode.”           Sosa’s Brief at 36-37.   Sosa
    contends that there is no evidence that he ever carried a firearm outside his
    place of abode. 
    Id. at 36.
    Section 6106(a)(1) provides as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any
    person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or
    any person who carries a firearm concealed on
    or about his person, except in his place of
    abode or fixed place of business, without a
    valid and lawfully issued license under this
    chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1) (footnote omitted).
    The certified record on appeal reflects that there is sufficient evidence
    to sustain Sosa’s conviction under section 6106(a)(1). The certified record
    reveals that Crisantos told police the following:
    We    were driving around.