Com. v. Williams, S. ( 2018 )
[…] issue, for the court has no jurisdiction of the offense
    unless it occurred within the county of trial, or unless,
    by some statute, it need not[.] For a county to take
    jurisdiction over a criminal case, some overt act involved
    in that crime must have occurred within that county. In
    order to base jurisdiction on an overt act, the act must
    have been essential to the crime, an act which is merely
    incidental to the crime is not sufficient.
    Commonwealth v. Seiders, 
    11 A.3d 495
    , 497 (Pa.Super. 2010) (citations
    and quotation marks omitted).
    Section 102 of the Crimes Code, entitled “Territorial applicability” states,
    in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may
    be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth of an offense committed by
    his own conduct ... if ... (1) the conduct which is an element of the offense
    or the result which is such an element occurs within this Commonwealth[.]”
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a)(1). To establish the crime of identity theft of another
    person, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4120(a), the Commonwealth must prove
    one “possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another