Com. v. Curtis, R. ( 2015 )
[…] exemption does not extend to all weight-restricted roads on the way to a
    delivery site. Significantly, Curtis could have taken routes 22 and 30, and
    toll road 576, as a reasonable alternative route to avoid Old Steubenville
    Pike. The alternative route runs parallel to Old Steubenville Pike, would not
    significantly increase Curtis’s travel distance or time, and would have
    enabled Curtis to avoid any weight-restricted road in Robinson Township.
    Moreover, the fact that the alternate route includes a toll road does not
    make this route unreasonable. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4902(d) (stating that in
    “conjunction with the exercise of the powers set forth in subsections (a) and
    (b), the Commonwealth may designate alternate routes for vehicles in
    excess of specified weights or sizes” and that such “alternate routes may
    utilize portions of the Pennsylvania Turnpike”). Thus, the Commonwealth’s
    proposed alternative route, to rebut the local delivery exemption, is
    reasonable. See 
    Doleno, 633 A.2d at 206
    (stating that the evidence was