Com. v. Moreira, R. ( 2015 )
[…] 803 A.2d 1291
    , 1293 (Pa. Super. 2002). That [the defendant] has
    attempted to frame his petition as a “motion to correct
    illegal sentence” does not change the applicability of the
    PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Guthrie, 
    749 A.2d 502
    ,
    503 (Pa. Super. 2000) (appellant’s “motion to correct
    illegal sentence” must be treated as PCRA petition).
    We base this conclusion on the plain language of the
    PCRA, which states that “[the PCRA] provides for an action
    by which . . . persons serving illegal sentences may obtain
    collateral  relief.”     42   Pa.C.S.A.     §  9542;    see
    Commonwealth v. Hockenberry, [ ] 
    689 A.2d 283
    , 288
    ([Pa. Super.] 1997) (legality of sentence is cognizable
    issue under PCRA). Further, the Act provides that “[t]he
    [PCRA] shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief
    and encompasses all other common law and statutory
    remedies for the same purpose. . . .” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    -6-
    J.S54031/15
    9542; see Commonwealth v. Ahlborn, 
    699 A.2d 718
    ,
    721 ([Pa.] 1997) (petition filed under the PCRA cannot be
    treated as a request for relief under the common law);
    Commonwealth v. Peterkin, [ ] 
    722 A.2d 638
    , 640–41