Com. v. Hardy, J. ( 2015 )
[…] legal conclusion that Ms. Davidson’s consent to search was voluntary. See
    Reid, supra at 544.        Accordingly, Appellant’s argument regarding the
    trooper’s lack of consent to search does not merit relief.           Therefore,
    Appellant’s first issue lacks merit.
    In his second claim, Appellant maintains that the court erred in
    denying his suppression motion where Officer Cole performed the vehicle
    search outside of his primary jurisdiction, in violation of the Municipal Police
    Jurisdiction Act (MPJA), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 8951-8954. (See Appellant’s Brief,
    at 25-29). We disagree.
    Section 8953 of the MPJA provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule.─Any duly employed municipal police officer
    who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial
    limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and
    authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise
    perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or
    performing those functions within the territorial limits of his
    primary jurisdiction . . .
    *     *      *
    (3) Where the officer . . . has probable cause to believe
    that the other officer is in need of aid or assistance.
    (4) Where the officer has obtained the prior consent of the
    chief law enforcement officer . . . of the organized law
    enforcement agency which provides primary police services to a
    political subdivision which is beyond that officer’s primary
    jurisdiction to enter the other jurisdiction for the purpose of
    conducting official duties which arise from official matters within
    his primary jurisdiction.
    - 11 -
    J-S56040-15
    (5) Where the officer is on official business and views an
    offense, or has probable cause to believe that an offense has
    been committed, and makes a reasonable effort to identify
    himself as a police officer and which offense is a felony,
    misdemeanor, breach of the peace or other act which presents
    an immediate clear and present danger to persons or property.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(3)-(5).
    It is well-settled that:
    [T]he MPJA must be liberally construed to effectuate the
    purposes of the Act, which include providing police with the
    authority to act in a law enforcement capacity outside their own