Com. v. Kimmel, L. ( 2015 )
[…] stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2).
    -7-
    J-E01005-15
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a). As noted above, fleeing is generally graded as an M2,
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(1), but when the fleeing occurs while driving under
    the influence, it is graded as an F3. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(2)(i).
    Appellant’s claim is that his fleeing conviction, which was graded as an
    F3 because it occurred while he was driving under the influence, should have
    merged with his DUI conviction for sentencing purposes.                 Merger in
    Pennsylvania is governed by section 9765 of the Sentencing Code, which
    provides as follows:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory
    elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of
    the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes,
    the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
    offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (emphasis added). “Accordingly, merger is appropriate
    only when two distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a
    single criminal act; and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the
    offenses   are   included   within   the   statutory   elements   of   the   other.”
    Commonwealth v. Raven, 
    97 A.3d 1244
    , 1249 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal
    denied, 
    105 A.3d 736
     (Pa. 2014).
    Here, the record reveals that Officer Jason Beltz conducted a traffic
    stop based on his suspicion that Appellant was driving while intoxicated.