Com. v. Kimmel, L. ( 2015 )
[…] -6-
    J-E01005-15
    We begin our examination of Appellant’s merger claim by reviewing
    the statutory provisions pertinent to his underlying convictions.         Section
    3802(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides that “[a]n individual may not
    drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle
    after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is
    rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical
    control of the movement of the vehicle.”             75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1).
    Generally, a violation of section 3802(a) is an ungraded misdemeanor. 75
    Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1).       However, “[a]n individual who violates section
    3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath . . . and
    who has one or more prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first
    degree.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4). In this case, Appellant was subject to a
    one-year mandatory minimum sentence because his conviction represented
    his   fourth   offense,   and   he   refused   chemical   testing.   75   Pa.C.S.
    § 3804(c)(3)(i).