Com. v. Kimmel, L. ( 2015 )
[…] Generally, a violation of section 3802(a) is an ungraded misdemeanor. 75
    Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1).       However, “[a]n individual who violates section
    3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath . . . and
    who has one or more prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first
    degree.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4). In this case, Appellant was subject to a
    one-year mandatory minimum sentence because his conviction represented
    his   fourth   offense,   and   he   refused   chemical   testing.   75   Pa.C.S.
    § 3804(c)(3)(i).
    Section 3733(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides:
    Fleeing or attempting to elude police officer
    (a) Offense defined.- Any driver of a motor vehicle who
    willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who
    otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer,
    when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a
    stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2).
    -7-
    J-E01005-15
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a). As noted above, fleeing is generally graded as an M2,
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(1), but when the fleeing occurs while driving under
    the influence, it is graded as an F3. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(2)(i).