Beecher's Auto Salvage, Inc. v. Conservit, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Here, while it may be in
    dispute now, a price was agreed upon; over 1 million pounds of
    scrap metal were hauled away from [Appellee] by [Appellant];
    and [Appellant] paid [Appellee] over the course of several
    months. These facts are consistent with usage of trade within
    the industry.
    Trial Court Opinion, 9/4/14, at 10-11; see also 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1303(c).6
    Even if we assume the allegations in paragraph 6 constitute binding judicial
    ____________________________________________
    5
    As a matter of law, the timing is of no significance, as § 2204(b) of the
    UCC provides that “[a]n agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale
    may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.” 13
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2204(b).
    6
    Section 1303(c) provides:
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 10 -
    J-A18021-15
    admissions, Appellant cannot obtain relief because Appellee’s evidence at
    trial was consistent with those allegations.