Com. v. Semenza, L. , 127 A.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth        to   present    M.K.S.’s     testimony   as   “common   scheme”
    ____________________________________________
    8
    Eastwood gave conflicting testimony about the time that this event took
    place. She stated in an interview with a police detective that this incident
    took place in 2007, after N.B. turned 18 years old, but claimed during trial
    that it took place in 2005. N.T., 10/18/13, at 220. If this event took place
    after N.B. turned 18, it could not constitute corruption of minors. See 18
    Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1) (requiring proof that defendant “corrupt[] or tend[] to
    corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age”).
    -7-
    J-S26043-15
    evidence under Rule 404(b).            M.K.S. testified that she met Semenza in
    January 2007.       N.T., 10/18/13, at 30.         Before meeting Semenza, M.K.S.
    joined the military at age 17,9 went through basic and advanced individual