Com. v. Smith, T. , 136 A.3d 170 ( 2016 )
[…] than this Court intended. The facts in Diego were clear. The “device” used
    to intercept the communication at issue was an iPad tablet computer, not a
    telephone.     Therefore, the “device” did not fall within the exemption for
    “telephones” under Section 5702. While the “device” at issue herein was a
    cell phone, it was not being used, by any measure, as a telephone.
    Therefore, we find the decision in Diego distinguishable.
    Lastly, Smith warns of the danger of characterizing his use of his cell
    phone in the present case as a violation of the Act. He notes Section 5705
    of the Wiretap Act prohibits a person from “[i]ntentionally possess[ing] an
    electronic, mechanical or other device, knowing or having reason to know
    that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of
    the surreptitious interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.”
    - 13 -
    J-A34028-15
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5705(1).            He argues, “[i]f the Act, particularly the term
    ‘device[’] is interpreted by this Court to include a cellular phone’s voice
    recording feature then every person in possession of an iPhone in