Com. v. Smith, T. , 136 A.3d 170 ( 2016 )
[…] Kimmel, 
    523 Pa. 107
    , 
    565 A.2d 426
    , 428 (1989). A court may presume that in
    drafting the statute, the General Assembly intended the entire
    statute to be effective. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(2). Thus, when
    construing one section of a statute, courts must read that
    section not by itself, but with reference to, and in light of, the
    other sections. Commonwealth v. Mayhue, 
    536 Pa. 271
    , 
    639 A.2d 421
    , 439 (1994).
    Commonwealth v. Deck, 
    954 A.2d 603
    , 606-607 (Pa. Super. 2008),
    appeal denied, 
    964 A.2d 1
    (Pa. 2009).
    Section 5703 of the Wiretap Act provides that “a person is guilty of a
    felony of the third degree if he … intentionally intercepts, endeavors to
    intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept
    any wire, electronic or oral communication.”         18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(1)
    (emphasis supplied).
    -4-
    J-A34028-15
    For our purposes, the Wiretap Act defines “intercept” as “[a]ural or
    other    acquisition   of   the   contents   of   any   wire,   electronic   or   oral