Com. v. Cintron, M. ( 2016 )
[…] therefrom are in error. However, where the appeal of the
    determination of the suppression court turns on allegations of
    legal error, the suppression court's conclusions of law are not
    binding on an appellate court, whose duty it is to determine if
    the suppression court properly applied the law to the facts. As a
    result, the conclusions of law of the suppression court are
    subject to plenary review.
    Commonwealth v. Dean, 
    940 A.2d 514
    , 516 (Pa.Super. 2008) (internal
    quotations and citations omitted). 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308 provides in relevant
    part that:
    (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
    engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
    or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
    occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request
    or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration,
    proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
    engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other
    information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
    necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).    In this regard and relevant to the within discussion,
    this Court recently reiterated that:
    when considering whether reasonable suspicion or probable
    cause is required constitutionally to make a vehicle stop, the