Com. v. Havle, R. ( 2017 )
[…] holds a hearing at which the Commonwealth must prove by clear and
    convincing evidence that the SVP designation is appropriate. See
    Commonwealth v. Feucht, 
    955 A.2d 377
    , 380 (Pa. Super. 2008)
    (description of process under earlier version of statute that still applies
    under current version).
    -2-
    J-S03017-17
    SORNA provides that a person may be designated an SVP because of
    “a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual
    likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9799.12. A “mental abnormality” is defined as a “congenital or acquired
    condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the
    person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of
    criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the
    health and safety of other persons.” Id. “Predatory” is defined as “[a]n act
    directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been
    initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order
    to facilitate or support victimization.” Id. The court received expert evidence