Krolczyk, G. v. Goddard Systems, Inc. , 164 A.3d 521 ( 2017 )
[…] one of them “performed a duty he was required to perform under federal
    law,” the Field Court ruled that they had stated a claim for wrongful
    discharge. 
    Id. at 1180.
    We observed that the federal law in question was
    “designed to protect the health and safety of the public” and that the
    employee’s action of reporting the employer’s violation of the federal
    mandates “directly advanced the public concerns addressed” by the statute
    in question. 
    Id. In this
    case, Plaintiffs were mandated reporters of suspected child
    abuse under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a). Section 6311, which is entitled
    “mandated reporters,” provides: “The following adults shall make a report of
    suspected child abuse, subject to subsection (b), if the person has
    - 14 -
    J-A30014-16
    J-A30015-16
    reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse: . . . [a]
    school employee [or a]n employee of a child-care service who has direct
    contact with children in the course of employment.”        23 Pa.C.S. § 6311
    (a)(4), (5). Subsection (b), basis to report, also applies herein:
    (1) A mandated reporter enumerated in subsection (a) shall
    make a report of suspected child abuse in accordance with
    section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure), if the mandated