Com. v. Flint, A. ( 2018 )
[…] On November 1, 2013, Appellant
    * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-S05033-18
    was sentenced to an aggregate term of 17 to 34 years of imprisonment.
    Appellant did not file post-sentence motions or a direct appeal.
    On December 8, 2015, Appellant pro se filed a PCRA petition. Counsel
    was appointed and an amended petition was filed. In his amended petition,
    Appellant recognized that the petition was facially untimely. 1      However,
    Appellant asserted the applicability of the newly-discovered facts time-bar
    exception.     See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(ii) (“Any petition under this
    subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within
    one year of the date the judgment becomes final, unless the petition alleges
    and the petitioner proves that … the facts upon which the claim is predicated
    were unknown to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the
    exercise of due diligence.”). Specifically, Appellant averred that he filed his
    PCRA petition within 60 days of his learning that his plea counsel failed to
    file an appeal as Appellant had requested.
    Following an evidentiary hearing, the PCRA court dismissed Appellant’s