Singer Management Consultants, Inc. v. Milgram , 650 F.3d 223 ( 2010 )
[…] authorized by the recording group.
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:32B-2.2
    Live Gold responded by providing the State with
    evidence of its ownership of common law unregistered
    trademarks in the groups’ names, asserting that the unregistered
    trademarks should be considered “express authorizations” under
    2
    The Act defines the term “performing group” as “a vocal
    or instrumental group seeking to use the name of another group
    that has previously released a commercial sound recording under
    that name.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:32B-1. “Recording group” is
    defined under the Act as “a vocal or instrumental group, at least
    one of whose members has previously released a commercial
    sound recording under that group’s name and in which the
    member or members have a legal right by virtue of use or
    operation under the group name without having abandoned the
    name or affiliation with the group.” Id.
    5
    subsection (e) of the Truth in Music Act. Not satisfied that
    ownership of an unregistered trademark could comply with the
    Truth in Music Act, the State advised the Hilton that it could
    avoid liability under the Truth in Music Act by ticketing and