State Of Washington v. Donnie Durrett ( 2013 )
[…] offense . . . shall register with the county sheriff for the county ofthe person's
    residence." Former RCW 9A.44.130(1 )(a) (2006). The statute then set forth
    various registration requirements, including deadlines for registration based upon
    the sex offender's residential status and other circumstances. Former RCW
    9A.44.130(4)(a)(i)-(ix) (2006). Relevant here, the statute required that a sex
    offender "who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the sheriff
    ofthe county where he or she is registered." Former RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b)
    (2006).
    Durrett contends that the registration requirement set forth in former RCW
    1The current statute similarly provides that "[a] person commits the crime of failure to
    register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony
    sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130."
    RCW9A.44.132(1).
    -4-
    No. 68120-6-1/5
    9A.44.130(6)(b)—that a sex offender lacking a fixed residence report weekly with
    the county sheriff—constitutes an essential element of the offense of failure to
    register as a sex offender.