State Of Washington v. Donnie Durrett ( 2013 )
[…] that would be classified as a felony under the laws of Washington,
    to-wit: Rape in the First Degree, for which he was required to
    register under RCW 9A.44.130, did knowingly fail to comply with
    the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130;
    Contrary to RCW 9A.44.130(11)(a) and against the peace and
    dignity of the State of Washington.
    A person commits the crime offailure to register as a sex offender if he or
    she "knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements" of the sex offender
    registration statute. Former RCW 9A.44.130(11)(a) (2006).1 The applicable
    statute provided that any individual who "has been convicted of any sex
    offense . . . shall register with the county sheriff for the county ofthe person's
    residence." Former RCW 9A.44.130(1 )(a) (2006). The statute then set forth
    various registration requirements, including deadlines for registration based upon
    the sex offender's residential status and other circumstances. Former RCW
    9A.44.130(4)(a)(i)-(ix) (2006). Relevant here, the statute required that a sex
    offender "who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the sheriff
    ofthe county where he or she is registered." Former RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b)
    (2006).
    Durrett contends that the registration requirement set forth in former RCW
    1The current statute similarly provides that "[a] person commits the crime of failure to