State Of Washington v. Donnie Durrett ( 2013 )
[…] offense' is the failure to register or report within the statutory deadline." Appellant's Br. at 7 (citing
    Caton. 174Wn.2d at 242). But Caton is inapposite. There, the court addressed whether the
    defendant's conviction of failure to register as a sex offender was supported by sufficient
    evidence. Caton. 
    174 Wn.2d at 240
    . The registration requirement with which the defendant
    allegedly failed to comply required that he "'report, in person, every ninety days to the sheriff of
    the county where he or she is registered.'" Caton. 
    174 Wn.2d at 241
     (quoting RCW
    9A.44.130(7)). Thatsubsection of the statute also provided that "'[reporting shall be on a day
    specified by the county sheriffs office.'" Caton, 174Wn.2d at 241 (quoting RCW 9A.44.130(7)).
    Although the defendant reported within ninety days, he did not do so on the precise date
    indicated by the sheriffs office. Caton, 174Wn.2d at 242-43. The court reversed hisconviction,