State Of Washington v. Donnie Durrett ( 2013 )
[…] the offense that he was required to report weekly to the county sheriffs office.
    Because that statutory requirement is not an essential element of the offense of
    failure to register as a sex offender, his contention is unavailing.
    -2-
    No. 68120-6-1/3
    A charging document is constitutionally adequate if it sets forth the
    essential elements of the charged offense. U.S. Const, amend. VI ("In all
    criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right... to be informed of the
    nature and cause of the accusation        "); Wash. Const, art. I, § 22 (amend. 10)
    ("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right... to demand the
    nature and cause of the accusation against him . . . ."); State v. Kiorsvik, 
    117 Wn.2d 93
    , 97, 
    812 P.2d 86
     (1991). "The purpose of this 'essential elements' rule
    is to give notice ofthe nature and cause ofan accusation against the accused so
    that a defense can be prepared." State v. Campbell, 
    125 Wn.2d 797