Arkan Ali v. Donald Rumsfeld , 649 F.3d 762 ( 2011 )
[…] (2003) (“Terrorists forfeit any claim to POW status under the
    laws of armed conflict, but they do not forfeit their right to
    humane treatment – a right that belongs to all humankind, in war
    and in peace.”).
    In sum, there is universal agreement “in the modern usage
    and practice of nations,” Filartiga, 
    630 F.2d at 883
    , that official
    torture violates the law of nations. Any court addressing torture
    does not write on a clean slate.
    II.   ANALYSIS
    A. Appellants Have a Cause of Action Under Section 1350
    To Seek Redress for Official Torture
    The Alien Tort Statute, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1350
    , reads as follows:
    “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil
    action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the
    law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” The statute was
    passed by Congress as part of the Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20,
    § 9, 
    1 Stat. 73
    , 77, but it was not much cited before the Second
    Circuit’s 1980 decision in Filartiga. See 
    630 F.2d 876
     (holding