Arkan Ali v. Donald Rumsfeld , 649 F.3d 762 ( 2011 )
[…] occurred.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2679
    (b)(1) (emphases added). In sum, the Westfall
    Act prohibits civil suits against U.S. employees in their
    individual capacities arising out of the scope of their
    employment.
    As noted above, however, the Westfall Act excepts from its
    grant of immunity all civil actions “brought for a violation of the
    Constitution of the United States” or “brought for a violation of
    a statute of the United States under which such action against an
    individual is otherwise authorized.” 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 2679
    (b)(2)(A),
    (b)(2)(B).
    Appellants argue that their section 1350 claims fall within
    the Westfall Act’s exception for “violation[s] of a statute of the
    United States under which such action[s] against an individual
    [are] otherwise authorized.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2679
    (b)(2)(B). In
    response, the Government relies on the Supreme Court’s
    decision in United States v. Smith, 
    499 U.S. 160
     (1991), to
    support the proposition that “this exception to the Westfall