Arkan Ali v. Donald Rumsfeld , 649 F.3d 762 ( 2011 )
[…] 403 U.S. 388
     (1971),
    and the Alien Tort Statute (“section 1350” or “ATS”), 
    28 U.S.C. § 1350
    , as well as claims for declaratory relief. Following a
    motions hearing, the District Court granted the appellees’
    separate motions to dismiss. See In re Iraq and Afghanistan
    Detainees Litig. (“Detainees Litig.”), 
    479 F. Supp. 2d 85
    (D.D.C. 2007). Although I do not disagree with the court’s
    judgment dismissing appellants’ Bivens claims and their claims
    for declaratory relief, I dissent from the court’s disposition of
    appellants’ claims under section 1350.
    Section 1350 says that “[t]he district courts shall have
    original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort
    only, committed in violation of the law of nations.” In my view,
    the Supreme Court’s decision in Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain, 
    542 U.S. 692
     (2004), confirms that appellants may pursue a cause of
    action under section 1350 for deliberate torture perpetrated
    under color of official authority, and the Westfall Act does not