Arkan Ali v. Donald Rumsfeld , 649 F.3d 762 ( 2011 )
[…] Courts, 110 COLUM. L. REV. 579, 608-16 (2010), to be decided
    by the District Court in the first instance. Assuming, however,
    that the offenses articulated in appellants’ complaint constituted
    torture – which the Government does not dispute in its brief – I
    believe that appellants’ claims are actionable under section
    1350.
    Having established that the ATS grants a cause of action for
    clear and definite violations of the law of nations, the next
    question is whether an alien may sue a state actor under section
    1350 to seek redress for torture. I can find nothing in the text or
    history of section 1350 to warrant excluding state actors from its
    coverage.
    14
    The plain text of section 1350 – “[t]he district courts shall
    have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort
    only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of
    the United States” – does not exclude lawsuits against state
    actors. There continues to be much debate about the origin and
    original purpose of section 1350. See, e.g., Thomas H. Lee, The
    Safe-Conduct Theory of the Alien Tort Statute, 106 COLUM. L.