United States v. Steven Pittman , 816 F.3d 419 ( 2016 )
[…] court found (and Pittman does not challenge) that he failed to signal his left turn and thus
    violated Nashville’s municipal code.
    The police also had probable cause to stop him for violating a Tennessee law, which
    provides that “[e]very driver who intends to start, stop or turn, or partly turn from a direct
    No. 15-5085                        United States v. Pittman                             Page 5
    line . . . shall give a signal required in this section” whenever “the operation of any other vehicle
    may be affected by such movement.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-143(a). “The signal required,” in
    addition, “shall be given by means of the hand and arm, or by some mechanical or electrical
    device” such as a turn signal. 
    Id. § 55-8-143(b).
    The district court found that Pittman violated
    these provisions because he failed to signal even though “the operation of [another] vehicle”
    could have been affected by his turn. 
    Id. § 55-8-143(a).