Chaidez v. Gonzales , 476 F.3d 773 ( 2007 )
[…] ten notice (in this section referred to as an ‘order to
    show cause’) shall be given in person to the alien
    (or, if personal service is not practicable, such notice
    shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the
    alien’s counsel of record, if any) . . . .5
    4
    At the time Chaidez’s OSC was mailed, seven years of continuous
    physical presence were required for suspension of deportation. See 8
    U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) (1994). The current statute’s provisions for cancella-
    tion of removal increased the requisite period to ten years. See 8 U.S.C.
    § 1229b(1)(A).
    5
    We note that 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(a)(2)(iv), in 1994 as now, defines “per-
    sonal service” to include “[m]ailing a copy by certified or registered mail,
    return receipt requested, addressed to a person at his last known address.”
    See Matter of Peugnet, 20 I. & N. Dec. 233, 236-37 (BIA 1991) (adopting
    this definition of personal service for OSCs). “Personal service” as used
    1874                      CHAIDEZ v. GONZALES
    If an alien failed to appear for a scheduled deportation hear-