Eric Flores v. State ( 2019 )
[…] cause numbered 20110D01621. According to his notice of appeal, the trial court has refused to
    address Appellant’s claims related to an alleged sexual assault while in prison. We dismiss the
    attempted appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
    The Texas Constitution provides that a court of appeals has jurisdiction over “all cases of
    which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such
    restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.” TEX.CONST. art. V, § 6. Article 44.02
    provides that “[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules
    hereinafter prescribed . . . .” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.02. Under Rule 25.2(a)(2), a
    defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02
    and the Rules of Appellate Procedure. TEX.R.APP.P. 25.2(a)(2). Generally, a court of appeals