Wysocki v. Ellington Inland Wetland Agency, No. 073541 (Mar. 13, 2001) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 141 ( 2001 )
[…] Accordingly, the Wysockis argue that their property is within 90 feet of the watercourse involved in the decision.

    "[O]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. . . . Ordinarily, if the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature's intent. . . ." Office of Consumer Counsel v. Dept. ofPublic Utility Control, 246 Conn. 18, 29, 716 A.2d 78 (1998). General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision, or action . . . or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or CT Page 3491 watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision, or action made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one judicial district to the court in any such judicial district." Based on the plain language of the statute, the court finds that a person owning or occupying property within 90 feet of the watercourse or wetland involved in a decision, regulation, or action is statutorily aggrieved.