Wysocki v. Ellington Inland Wetland Agency, No. 073541 (Mar. 13, 2001) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 141 ( 2001 )
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992). "Aggrievement is a question of fact for the trial court and the plaintiff has the burden of proving that fact." Water Pollution ControlAuthority v. Keeney, 234 Conn. 488, 493, 662 A.2d 124 (1995). General Statutes § 22a-43 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]t the hearing on [a] motion to dismiss, each appellant shall have the burden of proving standing to bring the appeal. The court may, upon the record, grant or deny the motion."

    Saxon argues that the Wysockis are not statutorily aggrieved within the meaning of General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) because the Wysockis' property is not within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in the decision of the commission.