State v. White , 2014 NV 56 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. "Additionally, statutory
    construction should always avoid an absurd
    result." 
    Burcham, 124 Nev. at 1253
    , 198 P.3d at 329 (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A    44Wr
    At common law, "burglary was generally defined as the
    breaking and entering of the dwelling of another in the nighttime with
    intent to commit a felony."       People v. Gauze, 
    542 P.2d 1365
    , 1366 (Cal.
    1975) (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted). However,
    Nevada's current burglary statute, NRS 205.060(1), states that "a person
    who, by day or night, enters any house, . . . or other building,. . . with the
    intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person
    or any felony, . . . is guilty of burglary."
    We conclude that Nevada's burglary statute is subject to two
    reasonable interpretations: (1) the Legislature intended to revoke the
    common law rule that burglary requires entry into the building of another,
    or (2) the Legislature incorporated the common law requirement by failing