Morrison v. Health Plan of Nev. , 2014 NV 55 ( 2014 )
[…] and availability, service area, and quality." Nevertheless, the fact that
    CMS approves of a provider's inclusion in the network does not mean that
    negligent selection claims against the MA organization are preempted.
    For instance, 42 C.F.R. §§ 416.1-200 creates standards regulating certain
    providers, but the existence of those standards does not make the
    providers immune to negligence suits. In fact, Medicare regulations
    specifically acknowledge that a Medicare provider may be sued for
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A
    malpractice. 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(C) (2013) (stating that CMS may
    deny a provider's Medicare reenrollment if the provider is convicted of
    "[a]ny felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at
    immediate risk (such as a malpractice suit that results in a conviction of
    criminal neglect or misconduct)"). Just as CMS's provider standards do
    not preempt providers' malpractice liability, CMS's approval of an MA
    organization's provider selection does not preempt MA organizations'
    negligence liability.
    The majority then considers 42 C.F.R. § 422.204(a), which