Morrison v. Health Plan of Nev. , 2014 NV 55 ( 2014 )
[…] n.20).
    As noted above, CMS has promulgated regulations for MA
    organizations to adhere to when selecting and contracting with providers
    for its MA plans. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 422.4(a)(1)(i) (2013) (providing that
    CMS will approve the network of providers to confirm that all federal
    standards, including quality of care, are being met); 
    id. § 422.204
    (setting
    forth the general standards for MA organizations regarding "[pirovider
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    9
    (0) 1947A    e
    selection and credentialing"); 
    id. § 422.152(a)
    (requiring MA organizations
    to maintain quality improvement programs for each MA plan, which must
    include ongoing evaluation and quality assessment); 
    id. § 422.152(f)(3)
                    (requiring that "[for each plan, the organization must correct all problems
    that come to its attention through internal surveillance, complaints, or
    other mechanisms")
    CMS has specified "requirements for relationships
    between. . . MA organizations H and the physicians and other health care
    professionals and providers with whom they contract to provide services to
    Medicare beneficiaries enrolled in an MA plan." Centers for Medicare &