Morrison v. Health Plan of Nev. , 2014 NV 55 ( 2014 )
[…] established by NRS 695G.180," dissenting opinion post. at 6, yet the
    dissenting justices fail to distinguish why a common law claim based upon
    the same conduct would not be preempted. Even assuming that the claim
    is not directly related to quality assurance, as we noted earlier in this
    opinion, supra at 10, Medicare has established standards that broadly
    regulate an MA organization's conduct and relationship with the providers
    to whom it sends its insureds, and such regulations preempt Morrison's
    claim related to that relationship.        See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 422.152(0(3)
    (requiring that "[for each plan, the organization must correct all problems
    that come to its attention through internal surveillance, complaints, or
    other mechanisms").
    The Medicare Act's preemption clause applies to claims against MA
    organizations
    Morrison also argues that even if the Medicare Act's
    preemption provision applies to state common law negligence claims, it