Formisano v. Gaston , 246 P.3d 286 ( 2011 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    [¶ 15] To place this case in its appropriate legal context, we will reiterate a bit of legal history. To begin, we note the well-known proposition that the "rights and remedies" of the Wyoming Worker's Compensation Act are "in lieu of" any other rights and remedies a covered employee injured "on the job" may have against his or her employer. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-104(a). That immunity extends to co-employees who may have acted to cause the harm, so long as such co-employees did not "intentionally act to cause physical harm or injury to the injured employee. . . ." Id. At its most basic level, the statute says that one employee is not liable to another if the former is only negligent.