Opinion No. Oag 43-78, (1978) , 67 Op. Att'y Gen. 180 ( 1978 )
[…] The Madison Civic Music Association is a nonstock, nonprofit corporation organized under ch. 181, Stats., espousing no religious doctrine, which exists, as set forth in its Restated Articles of Incorporation dated May 4, 1970, for the following reasons:

    "The purpose of this Association is to encourage and assist in the preservation of all forms of musical expression for the *Page 181 education, benefit and enjoyment of residents of the city of Madison and adjacent communities. . . ."

    Section 16.845 (1), Stats., permits use of state facilities "for free discussion of public questions, or for civic, social, recreational or athletic activities" at the discretion of the managing authority. Wisconsin Administrative Code sectionAdm 2.04 establishes the requirements for use of state buildings for the above activities.