State of Arizona v. Manuel Ovante, Jr. , 231 Ariz. 180 ( 2013 )
[…] circumstances.            State v. Brown, 
    212 Ariz. 225
    , 231 ¶ 26, 129
    
    18 P.3d 947
    , 953 (2006) (citing Blakely v. Washington, 
    542 U.S. 296
    , 310 (2004)).                The record amply supports the (F)(2) and
    (F)(8) aggravators admitted by Ovante.
    2.     Mitigating Circumstances
    ¶43           At     the       penalty    phase,        each     juror     must    determine
    whether mitigating circumstances exist and whether death is the
    appropriate penalty.               See A.R.S. § 13-751(C).                 “The defendant
    must prove the existence of the mitigating circumstances by a
    preponderance of the evidence,” but “the jurors do not have to
    agree unanimously that a mitigating circumstance has been proven
    to exist.”         Id.
    ¶44           Ovante          presented   several       mitigation       witnesses.         The
    days   of    testimony          detailing       Ovante’s       childhood    drew     a    bleak