All Star Bail Bonds v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 45 ( 2014 )
[…] 623 P.2d 976
    , 976 (1981)). The statutes governing bail bonds are therefore
    incorporated into the agreement of the parties. See Gilman v. Gilman, 
    114 Nev. 416
    , 426, 
    956 P.2d 761
    , 767 (1998) (explaining that "[p]arties are
    presumed to contract with reference to existing statutes," and thus,
    "ia]pplicable statutes will generally be incorporated into the contract").
    Because the statutes governing bail bonds are incorporated
    into the agreement of the parties, interpreting the language of the bail
    bond statutes is of utmost importance. NRS 178.509(1) states that "the
    court shall not exonerate the surety before the date of forfeiture prescribed
    in NRS 178.508 unless" one of the five conditions listed in the statute is
    present (emphases added). Use of the words "shall not" "imposes a
    prohibition against acting." NRS 0.025(1)(f). "[T]he Legislature's use of
    'shall'. . demonstrates its intent to prohibit judicial discretion. . .." Otak