All Star Bail Bonds v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 45 ( 2014 )
[…] judges and not all bondsmen were being treated equally and fairly.       
    Id. Proponents understood
    the proposed law as tightening up the present law
    because bail should be forfeited unless there are exonerating
    circumstances. 
    Id. Furthermore, our
    decision in State v. Stu's Bail Bonds, 
    115 Nev. 436
    , 440, 
    991 P.2d 469
    , 471 (1999), though not directly addressing a
    contract defense argument, supports the principle that the district court
    did not have discretion to exonerate without a statutory ground. In that
    case, it was argued that NRS 178.509(2), which states that "MI' the
    requirements of subsection 1 are met, the court may exonerate the surety
    upon such terms as may be just," supported the notion that equitable
    grounds may be applied by a court. We held that a court has no discretion
    to consider equity before the statutory grounds in NRS 178.509(1) are met.
    Stu's Bail 
    Bonds, 115 Nev. at 440
    , 991 P.2d at 471.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA